tirsdag den 30. august 2011

I suck + A NOTD

Hi everyone!
I know, I know, I've been gone for a whole week! I've just been so so busy with school! I'm really trying to update this blog as often as I can, so please forgive me! :)

This NOTD is a polish from H&M's summer set, called Metallic Blue, even though it isn't metallic, LOL!
I really like this polish. It's a shimmery/glittery bluish polish. I used two thin coats. I actually bought this whole set, only because of Metallic Blue. I really fell in love with the color. But that doesn't mean that I didn't like the other ones in the set. I actually really liked the purple one too, called Purple (the names are very creative)! :P

I hope that I will see you soon again! :-)
Bye!




tirsdag den 23. august 2011

NOTD: Sephora – Diving in Malaysia // A Chanel Peridot dupe?

Hi everyone!
I am back with another NOTD.
This polish that I am about to show you is a polish I bought while I was in Barcelona. When I saw it in Sephora, I was surprised about how much it looked like Chanel's Peridot, so I bought it. It was 5€, so way way cheaper, than Peridot would be. I don't have Peridot myself, to compare, but I am pretty sure that this would be a cheaper alternative, for Peridot. Diving in Malaysia (DIN) is a gold/green polish, like Peridot is, the only difference about these two are that DIN is more gold.

These pictures are also taken before I cut my nails short again. :P



I used two coats.
I hope you enjoy the rest of your day. :-)

lørdag den 20. august 2011

NOTD: Golden Rose - 120

Hi everyone!
I know i've been gone for way too long. First I was 2 weeks in Finland, then I was home for 3 days or so, and then I was off to Barcelona, and then I got home and school almost started right away! And now because school has started again, it's harder for me to blog often, but i'll try as hard as I can. :)

Oh, I almost forgot to tell you, my nails are super short again, because they were totally ruined as I changed my nails polish every day this week. And they were doing so great! They weren't dry, no peeling and they weren't stained eather, but now they are, because I changed my polish every day! Ahhh! :( So I thought that I would be better if I just cut them down again. At least I learned a lesson, never ever change your polish daily. :P

Now to the NOTD:
Golden Rose is a brand I've heard of a couple of times before, but never seen here in Denmark. So I got a bit excited when I saw the brand in Finland. I fell in love with a green holo, a black holo, and this polish that I am about to show you. I only bought this polish though, because I knew I was going to Barcelona, and didn't want to spend all my money, because it would have been pretty bad if I didn't have any in Barcelona, LOL!

#120 is a red/pinkish holographic polish, and it's a two coater. The red/pinkish color is so so pretty, and I've been looking for this kind of holo polish for a long time. So yeah, I really like it, almost more than my lovely Reserve from OPI. :P

Btw, these pictures were taken before I cut my nails down again! And the polish looks a bit darker IRL!

See ya! <3



lørdag den 13. august 2011

My little little Barcelona haul! :-) + Chanel Peridot dupe???

Hi everyone! I am back from Barcelona now. :-)
I actually didn't find too many polishes from there, so now it makes me regret that I didn't buy all the polishes that I wanted, from Finland (which was a green and a black holo from Golden Rose). But maybe it's a good thing, cause then I saved some money, because as I told you, I dropped my lovely Teenage Dream, and I paid around 25 dollars to get a new one, because I am so scared to order it from Ebay, as there are so many fakes out there! I'll hope that it'll arrive next week, or at least the week after. And now I am giving it it's own special place, so I'll never drop my love again<3

Oh, and I found a new basecoat in Barcelona! It's by the brand Deborah Milano. I don't know if you guys know the brand? :-) But they have many cute polishes.... :-) And now, the pictures;



These are the two deborah milano polishes that I bought. :-) A base coat and a mint green polish, as they are my faves, even though I have a 1000 of them already. :-) I have tried the basecoat a couple of times, and so far, I like it. :)


I really was excited to go to Sephora. But I didn't want to buy too many of the polishes, because they cost 5€, and only have 5ml in them. But I had to buy the polish to the left, because it reminded me so so much of Chanel's Peridot. It is a duochrome, and like Chanel's Peridot, it has gold and green in it. :-) I tried to capture a good picture, but it was kinda hard.  Let me know if you want to see the swatches :) It is called Diving In Malaysia, if you're interested! :-) 
Then I bought a polish from Mavala, that is called Smoky Blue. It is such a pretty color for fall. It has a few blue glitters in it, that you unfortunately can't see on the picture. :( The other polish is from BeYu, which is a duochrome polish too! I really like it, I'll be putting up swatches of it soon, I hope! :-)

Then I bought two polishes from Essie. They were actually kinda cheap there. Around 6 to 8€, which is pretty cheap compared to the danish price. :P
The greyish one is called Chinchilly, which I think will be my "Back to School" color, LOL! Perfect for fall! :-)
Then I bought a polish from their summer collection (as far as I remember :P) It is called Super Bossa Nova, and it's a pink with some purple shimmer in it. It's lovely :P

So yeah, tell me if there is a polish that you would like to see a swatch of! :-) Btw, I am sorry for all the mistakes in this post, I am really tired, LOL!
See ya <3

mandag den 8. august 2011

NOTD: MNY - 661

Hi! I am in Barcelona atm, so this is a scheduled post! :-)

Hi everyone!
I hope you are having a great day so far!
This polish that I am going to show you is one of the polishes that I bought from Finland! It is by the brand MNY, which is Maybelline's little sister, I think. The brand isn't available in Denmark yet. :(
661 is a blue shimmery polish, and I really like it. Also the brush was really awesome! Not too thick, nor too thin :) I am wearing 2 coats. :)
See ya!

fredag den 5. august 2011

Off to Barcelona today!

Hi everyone. I am going to Barcelona today at 2 a.m. at night :P
I am going to be there for 6 days! I have only made one scheduled post, because it has been a really busy day. I was hoping to have two ready, but the time just ran out! I hope I will find some polishes that I can show you after the trip ;-)

Have a great week everyone!

torsdag den 4. august 2011

Bye bye Teenage Dream! :(

Yes, you guess it, I dropped my most fave polish in the whole wide world: OPI - TEENAGE DREAM<3! I guess I have very bad Karma atm, because I dropped all my polishes, and the only one that broke was Teenage Dream! :(
Damn, it really pisses me off! :(
Have you ever tried to drop a polish that you love?

tirsdag den 2. august 2011

Nail polish haul from Finland!

Hi everyone!
I am back from Finland now. I really had a great time there, just chilling and eating ice cream...... and buying polishes... ;-) It is great to be home too though, cause I've missed my bunnies a lot! Now I have to catch up on blogger and YouTube! I've around 7 hours of CTFxC and SHAYTARDS videos to watch, and around 3 hours of other videos. Anyone else that is obsessed with YouTube? I watch videos on YouTube insted of TV, LOL :P
I didn't buy so many polishes, because I am going to Spain (Barcelona to be exact) on Saturday and I know that I am going to pick a few polishes up there, too. So I ended up buying around 15 polishes, which I think is fine! :-)
I hope you enjoy the haul!

MNY - 661 3,50€, H&M - Blue Wave 2,95€, OPI - Russian Navy Suede 5,20€, Sinful Colors - Treasure Island 0,60€, Models Own - Disco Mix I got it for free from my cousin :)


H&M Summer Nails 3,95€: Pink, Purple, Metallic Blue, Yellow


Sinful Colors - Dream On (neon) 3,95€, China Glaze - Pink Voltage (neon) 9,95€, Sally Hansen - Strawberry Icing 4,80€, Golden Rose - 115 2,95€, MNY - 295 3,50€, Maybelline - Peach Coctail 3,80€



And then I bought Lemony Flutter which cost 12,95€